November 9, 2021
[…] Arizona Dept. of Economic Security v. Reinstein, 214 Ariz. 209 (App. 2007). HB 2810 contained no retroactivity provision. As such, the issue before Judge Coury was whether HB 2810’s changes were procedural.
Subsection (B) A.R.S. § 13-4308. of this statute provides as follows: “The State may not proceed with further forfeiture proceedings before a criminal conviction for an offense to which forfeiture applies unless no timely claim has been filed or a conviction is waived pursuant to this chapter.” A.R.S. § 13-4308(B) (emphasis added). Another amendment enacted through HB 2810 was to A.R.S. § 13-4304, which now provides: “Except as provided in Subsections B, C and D of this section, all property, including all interests in such property, described in a statute providing for its forfeiture is subject to forfeiture if both of the following apply: (1) The owner is convicted of an offense to which forfeiture applies; and (2) the State establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the property is subject to forfeiture as provided in Subsection E of this section.” A.R.S. § 13-4304(A) (emphasis added).